NATIONAL SPORT ACADEMY<br />"VASSIL LEVSKI"

Famous athletes

The National Sports Academy has 42 Olympic titles, 150 silver and bronze Olympic medals, 90 world champion titles, 120 silver and bronze medals from world championships, which are won by our graduates. Result of mastered skills, marked relation between science and sport, and patriotic feelings. We owe these to the Academy’s graduates:

Motoring

Iordan Toplodolski, Dancho Iordanov, Vladimir Iliev, Ilian Toplodolski, Dimitar Iliev
Aerobics Emil Videv, Daniela Tsivneva, Georgi Sergiev, Milena Tarnichkova, Kaloian Kaloianov, Konstantsa Popova, Krasimira Dotseva, Galina Lazarova, Liudmila Kovacheva, Marian Kolev, Asia Ramizova, Margarita Stoianova, Tania Hadjieva, Velislava Milanova, Ivelina Nikolova, Iva Ivanova, Galina Ivanova, Vily Buhalova, Lilia Grozdanova, Pavlin Zarkov, Tsanko Rusev, Radoslav Jivkov, Bistra Valkova

Rowing

Zdravka Iordanova, Siika Kelbecheva, Rumiana Neikova, Victoria Dimitrova

Alpinism

Trifon Djambazov, Kancho Dolapchiev, Dimitar Bardarev, Petko Totev, Stanimir Jeliazkov, Mihail Mihailov

Badminton

Anna Krasteva

Basketball

Penka Metodieva, Petkana Makaveeva, Evlavdia Slavcheva, Vania Dermendjieva, Kostadinka Radkova, Penka Stoianova, Plamen Ganchev, Mihail Smochevski, Nadka Golcheva

Biathlon

Ekaterina Dafovska, Irina Nikulchina, Pavlina Filipova
Boxing Alexandar Nikolov, Georgi Kostadinov, Vladimir Kolev, Svilen Rusinov, Toncho Tonchev
Wrestling

Dimitar Dobrev, Petar Kirov, Georgi Markov, Alexandar Tomov, Georgi Raikov, Valentin Iordanov, Ivan Tsonov, Valentin Raichev, Simeon Sterev, Rahmat Sukra, Atanas Komshev, Ismail Abilov, Miho Dukov, Stoian Balov, Jivko Vangelov, Rangel Gerovski, Eniu Todorov, Stancho Kolev, Ivan Kolev, Miroslav Gochev, Ivan Tsonov, Dobri Marinov, Valentin Krumov, Ali Mollov, Plamen Paskalev

Weightlifting

Norair Nurikian, Andon Nikolov, Iordan Bikov, Mladen Kuchev, Ianko Rusev, Asen Zlatev, Nedelcho Kolev, Ivan Ivanov, Stefan Botev, Galabin Boevski

Volley-ball

Boris Giuderov, Dragomir Stoianov, Dimitar Zahariev, Boian Moshalov, Vasil Gospodinov, Dimitar Karov, Dimitar Zlatanov, Iordan Angelov, Hristo Iliev, Liubo Ganev, Dimo Tonev, Martin Stoev, Boris Gioshev, Vladimir Nikolov, Mila Rangelova, Antonina Zetova, Neli Marinova, Rumiana Kaisheva, Maia Stoeva, Verka Stoianova

Gymnastics

Stoian Delchev, Diana Dudeva, Plamen Petkov, Zoia Grancharova

Judo

Ilian Nedkov, Dimitar Zaprianov, Tsvetana Bojilova

Cannoe/kayak

Fedia Damianov, Liubomir Liubenov, Vania Gesheva, Borislav Ananiev, Bojidar Milenkov, Lazar Hristov, M.Marinov, Milko Kazakov, Alexandar Pavlov

Track-and-field athletics

Ivanka Hristova, Iordanka Blagoeva, Vasilka Stoeva, Nikolina Stereva, Ginka Zagorcheva, Atanas Tarev, Petar Petrov, Svetla Zlateva, Maria Vergova, Iordanka Donkova, Anelia Nuneva, Hristo Markov, Stefka Kostadinova, Georgi Stoikovski, Sofka Popova, Stefan Stoikov, Evgeni Ignatov, Tsvetanka Hristova

Orientation

Todor Angelov

Swimmimg

Tania Bogomilova

Sambo Hristo Venkov
Ski Ivan Lebanov, Petar Popangelov
Ski-orientation Pepa Milusheva
Shooting Taniu Kiriakov, Maria Grozdeva, Vesela Lecheva, Nonka Matova, Emil Milev
Archery

Slavianka Kaneva

Sumo Svetoslav Binev
Tennis Stoian Velev, Dora Rangelova

Table-tennis

Daniela Gergelcheva
Figure skating Naiden Borichev
Football The following had studied or had received their coaching licences in NSA: Georgi Asparuhov, Hristo Stoichkov, Hristo Bonev, Plamen Markov, Ivailo Iordanov, Krasimir Balakov, Asparuh Nikodimov, Atanas Mihailov, Pavel Panov and many others elite football players
Rhythmic gymnastics

Maria Gigova, Lily Ignatova, Iliana Raeva, Maria Petrova, Bianka Panova, Adriana Dunavska, Silvia Dimitrova

Chess Veselin Topalov, Silvia Alexieva, Alexi Iovchev, Deian Bojkov, Petar Genov, Ivo Donev
Short track

Evgenia Radanova, Daniela Vlaeva, Marina Georgieva

 

Сподели във Facebook Twitter Share